DISTRICT 3860

Rotaract Clubs in Central and Eastern Visayas which include the Philippine provinces of Biliran, Bohol, Cebu, Leyte, Negros Oriental, Samar, Siquijor and Southern Leyte, the provinces in Caraga Region namely Agusan del Norte, Agusan del Sur, Surigao del Norte and Surigao del Sur, and the provinces in Mindanao Oriental namely Davao de Oro, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental and South Cotabato.

District Milestones

  • First District Rotaract Representative (DRR) was elected in 1984 - DRR Rev. Fr. Joel Bugas from the Rotaract Club of Cebu and had served 2 terms before the first DRR was chartered in the name of Eduard Abad from the Rotaract Club of Cebu South

  • Hosted the first Tri-District Rotaract/Interact & 9th DISCON in Silliman University on April 1-4, 1993

  • Hosted the first ASSCON held in Dumaguete City on April 8-10, 2001

  • Public Toilet" project was the only Rotary Centennial Project registered by a Rotaract Club for the celebration of the 100 years of Rotary International

  • Hosted the 4th Pilipinas Rotaract Convention (PROCON) in 2015 held in Cebu City

  • A consistent awardee in Edison Ong National Awards since its inception

  • GreenFun: reSpoonsible Project by the Rotaract Club of Tagbilaran has received the Gold Prize in the 2018 EON Awards

  • AGAS Project by the Rotaract Club of Cebu South has received the Gold Prize in the 2019 EON Awards

  • Crowning Glory project by the Rotaract Club of Cebu South has received a Bronze Prize in the 2020 EON Awards

  • Oplan Himsog project by the Rotaract Club of Metro Cebu - CIT Chapter placed 1st Runner Up in the 2020 EON Awards

  • Garnered 3 Rotaract Outstanding Project Awards in Asia Pacific in RY 2006-2007, 2015-2016, 2019-2020 

  • Ibalik and Sigla ng Batang Pinoy Project by the Rotaract Club of Munting Pag-asa Davao has been awarded as the Rotaract Outstanding Project Award in Asia Pacific for Rotary Year 2006-2007

  • Project WASHEd-UP (Water Adequacy, Sanitation and Hygiene Education to Uplift the People) by the Rotaract Club of Metro Cebu - CIT Chapter has been awarded as the Rotaract Outstanding Project Award in Asia Pacific for Rotary Year 2015-2016 

  • Agak a Badjao Project by the Rotaract Club of Cebu South has been awarded as the Rotaract Outstanding Project Award in Asia Pacific for Rotary Year 2019-2020 


Below is the roster of District Rotaract Representatives of Rotary International District 3860:

  1. Eduard Duterte Abad | Rotaract Club of Cebu South | RY 1986-1987

  2. Boyet Elesio | Rotaract Club of Davao | RY 1987-1988

  3. Boyet Elesio | Rotaract Club of General Santos City | RY 1988-1989

  4. Jocelyn Saturgo | Rotaract Club of General Santos | RY 1989-1990 

  5. Unknown | RY 1990-1991

  6. Jose Dindo Abantao | Rotaract Club of Marbel | RY 1991-1992

  7. Jose Dindo Abantao | Rotaract Club of Marbel | RY 1992-1993

  8. Ma. Socorro T. Bigornia | Rotaract Club of Cebu | RY 1993-1994

  9. Bevy Alba E. Cuenca | Rotaract Club of Cebu South | RY 1994-1995

  10.  Vivian M. Galang | Rotaract Club of Tagum | RY 1995-1996

  11.  Norman Albio | Rotaract Club of Davao | RY 1996-1997

  12.  Rosewell Cataylo | Rotaract Club of Siliman University | RY 1997-1998

  13.  Willand Vidal | Rotaract Club of Mactan | RY 1998-1999

  14.  Shiran Nino Ybanez | Rotaract Club of Metro Cebu | RY 1999-2000

  15.  Shiran Nino Ybanez | Rotaract Club of Metro Cebu | RY 2000-2001

  16.  Cristie Reyes | Rotaract Club of Butuan North | RY 2001-2002

  17.  Sherwin Rodriguez | Rotaract Club of Metro Cebu | RY 2002-2003

  18.  Ma. Carmen Zamora-Apsay | Rotaract Club of Compostela Valley | RY 2003-2004

  19.  Daniel Alexis Sarmiento | Rotaract Club of Banilad Metro, ABE Cebu Chapter | RY 2004-2005

  20.  Kharlene P. Lariosa | Rotaract Club of Tagum - University of Mindanao Chapter | RY 2005-2006

  21.  Kharlene P. Lariosa | Rotaract Club of Tagum - University of Mindanao Chapter | RY 2006-2007

  22.  Jan Raleigh Bascon | Rotaract Club of Cebu Fuente | RY 2007-2008

  23.  Mark Ryan Arquiza | Rotaract Club of Munting Pag-asa Davao | RY 2008-2009

  24.  Rail Emannuel Letigio | Rotaract Club of Cebu South | RY 2009-2010

  25.  Kenneth Sotto | Rotaract Club of Mactan CITE | RY 2010-2011

  26.  Cyril Leonard L. Muring | Rotaract Club of Tagum North - University of Mindanao Tagum Chapter | RY 2011-2012

  27.  Isagani Masamayor | Rotaract Club of General Santos City | RY 2012-2013

  28. Dean Melvin Acenas | Rotaract Club of Mabolo CB | RY 2013-2014

  29.  Nino Ben Nyong Salarda | Rotaract Club of Compostela Valley Central | RY 2014-2015

  30.  Don Jade Canama | Rotaract Club of Cebu Fuente | RY 2015-2016

  31.  Stephen Bryan Bongcaras | Rotaract Club of Tagbilaran | RY 2016-2017

  32.  Alstair Rey Tecarro | Rotaract Club of Downtown Davao - Tecarro College Foundation | RY 2017-2018

  33.  Aiza Belle Morana | Rotaract Club of Kankabato Tacloban | RY 2018-2019

  34.  Prince Priam A. Gaudan | Rotaract Club of Cebu Port Centre | RY 2019-2020

  35.  Ace Justin Resare | Rotaract Club of Metro Surigao | RY 2020-2021

  36.  Griffins Malazarte | Rotaract Club of Cebu South | RY 2021-2022

 

©2020 by Pilipinas Rotaract Multi-District Information Organization

Privacy Policy